top of page

San Angel Inn Hospitals

Notice of Privacy

Operadora San Ángel Inn, SA de CV, Operadora Coyoacán Centros de Salud SA de CV, Centro Hospitalario Universidad, SA de CV,  Centro Hospitalario Patriotismo, SA de CV, are companies that are committed and respectful of the rights over personal data of natural persons, recognized in Article 16, second paragraph of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States, as well as the provisions of the Law Federal Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, therefore, we make this "PRIVACY NOTICE" available to you, where we inform you that the personal data provided by you or through third parties; Through requests, notices, electronic, optical, sound means or through any other technology, they will be protected either by: Operadora San Ángel Inn, SA de CV, with address at Av. México No.2 Colonia Tizapán San Ángel, Mayor Álvaro Obregón, CP 01080; Coyoacán Operator of Health Centers located at Av. Chapultepec No. 489 Colonia Juárez, Cuauhtémoc City Hall, CP 06600; Centro Hospitalario Universidad SA de CV, at Mayorazgo No. 130, Colonia Xoco, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP. 03339 or Centro Hospitalario Patriotismo, SA de CV at Av. Patriotismo  No.67, Colonia San Juan, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP 03730, all located in Mexico City, (who for convenience will be called the Hospital) being individually responsible for the data collected in that character.

Definitions. To understand all the content of this Privacy Notice, we present below definitions that are important for you to know.

  • The Holder: The natural person to whom the personal data identifies or corresponds.

  • Responsible: Natural or legal person, in this case the  Hospital, of a private nature that decides on the processing of personal data.

  • Person in charge: The natural or legal person that alone or jointly with others processes personal data on behalf of the person in charge.

  • Treatment: The obtaining, use (which includes the access, handling, use, transfer or disposition of personal data), disclosure or storage of personal data by any means.

  • Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than the person in charge or in charge of the treatment.

  • Third: The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the Owner or the person responsible for the data.

  • ARCO Rights: Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

  • Tacit Consent: It will be understood that the Holder has consented to the processing of the data, when the Privacy Notice having been made available to him, he does not express his opposition.

  • LFPDPPP: Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

  • IP: Internet Protocol, for its acronym in English Internet Protocol.

  • Cookies: Cookies are specific types of information that a website transmits to the user's computer hard drive in order to keep records of their frequent activity on the Internet. 

  • CRM: Process used to manage and analyze interactions with prospects, Customer Relationship Management

 

Website.

When entering and using the internet portal, whose domain name is: www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx  you (The Owner) declare that you are accepting the Terms and Conditions contained in this Notice and expressly declare and grant your acceptance and consent using electronic means for this purpose, in terms of the provisions of Article 1803 of the Federal Civil Code.

 

If the Holder does not fully and completely accept the Terms and Conditions of this Notice, they must refrain from sharing any type of information to the Hospital by any means, including the website.  

 

In the event that the Owner continues to use www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx  Whether in whole or in part, said action will be considered as your absolute and express acceptance of the Terms and Conditions stipulated herein; it being understood that the Holder tacitly consents to the processing of their data.

 

The sole use of the website implies for the public  (hereinafter referred to as "The Holder" or "The Holders") the full and unconditional acceptance of each and every one of the general and particular conditions included in this Privacy Notice in the version published by the Hospital at the same time as The Owner accesses the page.

 

The parties agree that, since there is no error, fraud, bad faith or any other vice of the will that could nullify the validity of this instrument, they will be subject to the provisions of the following:

 

Identity and Address of the Responsible Party Collecting Personal Data.

The person responsible for obtaining personal data is the  Hospital, who undertakes to respect the provisions of this Privacy Notice, which is made available to you in compliance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP ”and, is applicable with respect to the personal data of natural persons, that the  Hospital obtains on the occasion of the activities it carries out with visitors to the facilities and users of the website: www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx. The addresses that, for the purposes of this Notice, establish  respectively:  Operadora San Ángel Inn, SA de CV, with address at Av. México No.2 Colonia Tizapán San Ángel, Alcaldía Álvaro Obregón, CP 01080, Operadora Coyoacán de Centros de Salud located at Av. Chapultepec No.489 Colonia Juárez, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, CP 06600, Centro Hospitalario Universidad SA de CV, at Mayorazgo No. 130, Colonia Xoco, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP. 03339 and Centro Hospitalario Patriotismo, SA de CV at Av. Patriotismo No. 67, Colonia San Juan, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP 03730, all located in Mexico City, which are individually responsible for the data they collect in their capacity as responsible .  

 

Data Collected.

The Holder acknowledges and accepts that the Hospital may obtain directly or through third parties the following personal data, such as: name, surname, date of birth, email, local and / or mobile phone number, sex, religion, place of birth (country , state, city), nationality, and current address,  company for which you work or insurer with which you obtain your insurance for medical expenses and the data of the person responsible for the patient, which are: name, surname, email, local and / or mobile phone, relationship with the patient and current address.  

 

Additionally the Hospital  may collect the following patrimonial data: bank account number, and / or Clabe Interbancaria number, credit card number and RFC.  

 

The Holder in this act, grants his express consent in terms of article 9 of the LFPDPPP, so that the Hospital, treats his personal, financial and / or patrimonial data contained in this clause, to comply with the purposes established by this Notice of Privacy.

 

The Hospital will use IP information to analyze any type of threats to the site www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx as well as to collect demographic information. However, the IP information will in no case be used to identify the Holders, except when there is a likelihood of fraudulent activity.

 

Use of "Cookies" and "Web Beacons".

It is possible that the site www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx makes use of cookies as they can serve to facilitate the use of a website, by saving passwords and preferences while the Owner browses the internet. The place  www.hospitalsalangelinn.mx  does not use cookies to obtain personally identifiable data from the Owner's computer that was not originally sent as part of the cookie.

 

For their part, "web beacons" are images inserted into an internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time in said page and the type of browser used, among others.

 

Although most browsers accept "cookies" and "web beacons" automatically, the Owner can configure his browser so that it does not accept them.

 

Purposes of the Processing of Personal Data.

The Hospital., Accepts and acknowledges that it may process the personal data of the Owner, in accordance with the type of relationship it has with the Owner, for the following purposes:

 

  • Register them in your CRM system and internal databases, for access to personal data, by authorized persons.

  • Preparation of electronic invoicing, credit or collection notes derived from the products or services offered  Hospital

  • Contact the Owner by any means, in order to make clarifications and follow-up on payments or any other situation derived from the products or services, such as complaints or comments about the services.

  • Identify the end users who have purchased some type of service from  Hospital.

  • Contact the Owner by phone or email, to attend and follow up on their comments, requests  and / or carry out the pre-admission process on the site  www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx

  • Generate a record in the database of "contacts / leads" of the Hospital, which will be kept for up to 5 years.

  • Inform via email about changes or new products that are related to the service requested by the user.

  • To send them communications for marketing or advertising purposes regarding the products or services offered  the Hospital and;

  • Evaluate the quality of the service or products offered by the Hospital.

  • Collect the data necessary to carry out the pre-admission process of The Holder and in turn be captured in the internal system of the Hospital.  

 

 

Limitations for Access and Disclosure of Personal Data.

The Hospital., Undertakes to make its best effort to protect the security of the personal data that the Holder is giving it, through the celebration of legal acts, the use of technologies that control the access, use or disclosure without authorization of the information personal; For this purpose, personal information is stored in databases with limited access that are located in facilities controlled with security mechanisms; The Hospital undertakes that the information provided by the Holder is considered confidential, and used under full privacy.

 

Designated to Process Applications.

In the event that the Holder needs to revoke his consent, as well as Access, Rectify, Cancel, limit or Oppose the processing of the personal data that he has provided, he must do so through the person designated by the Hospital, whose data is described at continuation:
 

Designated: Lic. Sergio Andrés Briffault Sánchez
Email: briffaults@bdmna.com

 

The Holder of the personal data may revoke the consent that is granted with the acceptance of this.  

 

Said revocation of the consent that is granted by electronic means, must be done observing the following procedure:

 

  • Send an email to the Responsible Party, designated in the previous paragraph, through which such requests will be addressed. Said email must contain the following:

  • The full name of the Owner, address, telephone number and contact email to receive the response generated on the occasion of your request

  • The reason for your request

  • The arguments that support your request or petition

  • Official valid identification on both sides that proves your identity and proves that you are who you say you are  

  • Date from which the revocation of your consent becomes effective.

 

The Hospital will notify the Holder, within a maximum period of thirty days, counted from the date on which the request for the exercise of ARCO rights was received, the resolution adopted, so that, if it is appropriate, the same within 15 (fifteen) days following the date on which the response is communicated, by means of a message that contains that it has carried out all the acts aimed at not treating the personal data of the Holder.

 

 

 

Means to Exercise ARCO Rights.

In the event that the Holder needs to Access, Rectify, Cancel, limit or Oppose the personal data that he has provided to the Hospital, the Holder must follow the following procedure:

 

  • Send an email at attention  to the Responsible designated in the previous paragraphs of this Notice, by means of which said requests will be attended, noting the following:

  • The full name of the Owner, address and email to receive the response generated on the occasion of your request;

  • The reason for your request;

  • The arguments that support your request or petition;

  • Official valid identification on both sides that proves your identity and proves who you say you are;

  • Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the ARCO rights, and any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data.

 

In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the Holder must indicate, in addition to what is indicated, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports his request.

 

The Hospital will notify the Holder, within a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation, limitation or opposition was received, the resolution adopted, so that, if appropriate , it becomes effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed after accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate.

 

Transfer of Personal Data.

We inform you that your personal data may be shared within and outside the country with the following people, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, without the consent of the Holder, for the following purposes in accordance with article 37 of the LFPDPPP.

 

  • When the transfer is provided for in a law or treaty to which Mexico is a party;

  • When the transfer is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services;

  • When the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the person in charge, or to a parent company or to any company of the same group of the person in charge that operates under the same internal processes and policies;

  • When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract entered into or to be entered into in the interests of The Owner by The Responsible Party and a third party;

  • When the transfer is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the administration or administration of justice;

  • When the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a

judicial process, and

  • When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the Responsible and the Holder.

 

In the first instance, your data will be protected by Centro Hospitalario Universidad, SA de CV, located at Av Mayorazgo No. 130, Colonia Xoco, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP 03339, and if necessary to comply with the purposes of this Notice The The holder authorizes the transfer and protection of his information from Centro Hospitalario Universidad, SA de CV, either to: Operadora San Ángel Inn SA de CV located at Av. México No. 2 Colonia Tizapán San Ángel, Alcaldía Álvaro Obregón, CP 01080 ; Operadora Coyoacán de Centros de Salud SA de CV located at. Av. Chapultepec No. 489, Colonia Juárez, Cuauhtémoc City Hall, CP 06600,; ;; Centro Hospitalario Patriotismo SA de CV, located at Av. Patriotismo No.67, Colonia San Juan, Mayor's Office Benito Juárez, CP 03730, all located in Mexico City; They undertake not to transfer or share the data referred to in this Notice, in favor of third parties, (with the exception of those mentioned in the previous paragraph) except in cases where it is necessary to fulfill the purposes of this Notice. With the exception of the data provided by the Owner  in the Pre-admission section, which will be received and protected directly and independently by the Hospital  to which the information is sent.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing and, in the event of security breaches occurring in any phase of the treatment, which significantly affect the patrimonial or moral rights of the Holders, they will be informed by email, immediately, in order to that the latter can take the corresponding measures to defend their rights, disqualifying all hospitals and insurers from any responsibility, if the violation is not attributable to them.

 

Modifications.

The parties agree that the Privacy Notice may be modified in the time and manner in which the Hospital determines it, taking into account the study and the regulations regarding the protection of personal data arise, for which it is obliged to keep the information updated. This Notice, for your consultation on the site, whose URL is:  www.hospitalsanangelinn.mx, in order that in its case, the Holder is able to exercise his ARCO rights.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction.

The parties express that this notice will be governed by the legal provisions applicable in the Mexican Republic, especially by the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its regulations.

 

In the event that there is a dispute or controversy, derived from the interpretation, execution or fulfillment of the notice or any of the documents derived from it, or that are related to it, the parties amicably will seek to reach an agreement within of a period of 30 (thirty) calendar days, counted from the date on which any difference arises and the counterpart is notified in writing about said event, deducting the mediation process before the Alternative Justice Center of Mexico City , being brought under the protection of the Alternative Justice Law of the Superior Court of Justice of Mexico City and its Internal Regulations, in force at the time the controversy arises.

 

In the event that the parties do not reach an agreement, both agree to submit all disagreements arising from this Notice or from any of the documents derived from it or related to it or to those, definitively to the competence and laws of the Federal Administrative Authorities or Courts of Mexico City, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them for reasons of their present or future addresses.

WhatsApp.png
bottom of page